Please be advised that the Offices of the Archdiocese will be closed Friday, September 22nd so the staff can attend the annual Day of Reflection.

Navigate to...

Divine Worship and Sacraments Contact:

Karen Kane
Director
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

100 East Eight Street
Cincinnati, OH 45202
Phone: 513-421-3131
Fax: 513-421-1582

NPM 2017 Youth Music Ministry Institute: Schedule

A Music Ministry Experience for Young People in Grades 8-12


Home Details Presenters Schedule Register

Schedule


Click here for a printable schedule: Schedule
(Black & White)
Schedule
(Color)


MONDAY, July 10
11:00 AM Registration/Lunch
12:30 PM Ice Breakers
2:20 PM Load Busses to Convention Center
3:00 PM NPM Opening and Mass
5:15 PM Return to XU
6:00 PM Dinner
6:45 PM Choir Rehearsal
8:30 PM Session 1 with ValLimar Jansen
9:45 PM Night Prayer
10:05 PM Social
10:30 PM In Rooms
11:00 PM Lights Out
TUESDAY, July 11
7:15 AM Breakfast
7:45 AM Busses to Convention Center
8:30 AM Prayer and Session 2 with Tony Alonso
10:30 AM NPM Breakout A options
12:00 PM Lunch at Cathedral
12:30 PM Organ Recital/Exhibit Halls
1:30 PM Choir Rehearsal
4:00 PM Extra time for instruments or social time
5:00 PM Busses to Zoo
5:30 PM Dinner at Zoo
6:00 PM NPM Zoo Event
8:15 PM Busses to XU
8:30 PM Social event/concert with Ben Walthers Band
10:00 PM Night Prayer
10:30 PM In rooms
11:00 PM Lights out

WEDNESDAY, July 12
7:15 AM Breakfast
7:45 AM Busses to Convention Center
8:15 AM NPM Morning Prayer
9:00 AM Session 3 with Michael Ruzicki
10:45 AM Break/Exhibits
12:00 PM Lunch with Bishop Binzer at Cathedral
1:30 PM NPM Music Showcase
3:00 PM NPM Breakout C Options
4:15 PM Busses to XU
5:00 PM Choir Rehearsal
6:30 PM Dinner
8:20 PM Busses to Convention Center
9:00 PM NPM Concert
10:30 PM Taize Prayer Service
11:30 PM Busses to XU
12:00 mid Lights out
THURSDAY, July 13
7:15 AM Morning prayer
7:45 AM Breakfast
8:15 AM Busses to Convention Center
9:00 AM NPM Plenum Talk with Tony Alonso
10:15 AM Session 4
11:15 AM Busses to XU
11:45 PM Lunch/Pack
1:30 PM Busses to Cathedral
2:00 PM Final practice/warm-up
3:45 PM Youth Concert
4:45 PM Youth Institute ends